Welcome to PoolDeals.com
Our Products



  Pool Deals Spa Pumps Spa & Hot Tub Pump Wet End Removal / Installation Instruction Guide

Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Guide

Follow the instructions below for a guide to the removal of your old Wet End, & installation of your new Pump Wet End.

Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions -Step 1: Remove all of the screws or bolts that hold the Pump Hosing cover in to place. Typically these will be Phillips Head Screws, but can also be Nuts & Bolts.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions
-Step 2: Once all of the Screws (or Bolts) have been removed from the Pump Housing Cover, gently split the Pump Housing casing open. Be very gentle during this operation, as you do not want to damage the Pump Housing's sealing surfaces. It is a good idea to pry the Housing in several areas, rather than just prying from one area. Try to evenly distribute the prying force / action around the entire Housing.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions Step 3: Once the Pump Housing Cover has been removed you have now exposed the internal chamber of the Pump Housing. You are ready to proceed to step 4.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions
-Step 4: You will need to find the back of your pump's motor. This will be on the opposite side of the pump's plumbing connections. If your motor has a cover on the back, remove the cover. Typically this can be done with a flat head screwdriver or 1/4 socket & ratchet. If your pump's motor does not have a cover proceed to step 5.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions -Step 5: Most motors have an area on the back of the shaft where a large flat-head screw driver can be used. Locate this slot on the back of your Motor Shaft. Most of the time this is located underneath the motor cover, but sometimes this can also be located underneath a metal disc that needs to be pried off the back of the motor.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions
-Step 6: Insert a large flat-headed screw driver in to the shaft slot which was identified in Step 5. The Goal is to prevent the shaft from spinning as you move to the next step. Proceed to Step 7.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions -Step 7 : With the shaft rotation prevented (Step 6), firmly grab the impeller & spin off. This may take a great deal of force, depending on how much torque was used when the impeller was installed.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions Step 7 : Once the impeller has been successfully removed, proceed to step 8.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions
-Step 8: On the back of your pump's motor, there will be four 1/4" drive bolts that run the entire length of the motor casing & connect to the Pump's Wet End assembly. These are in the 10, 2, 5 & 7 O' Clock position. Locate these 4 bolts.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions
-Step 9: Loosen & remove all four of the 1/4" drive bolts using a ratchet & a 1/4" socket. These are in the 10, 2, 5 & 7 O' Clock position.
Pool & Spa Pump Wet End Removal & Installation Instructions

-Step 10: Once the four 1/4" drive bolts have been loosened, the rear of the pump housing is free to be removed. The Wet End has now been completely removed.

To Install your new Wet End follow steps 1 - 10, but in reverse.